Notice of AGM/Divisional directors
Downloads|Search
 
   
   
Annual financial statements

Divisional directors

 
   
The following executives are divisional directors of our main operating companies:
     

Pick n Pay Retailers
Group executive

Nick Badminton (49)
CEO
Years of service 32

Jonathan Ackerman (44)
Customer
Years of service 20

Suzanne Ackerman-Berman (48)
Transformation
Years of service 16

Dennis Cope (60)
CFO
Years of service 33
Retired April 2011

Bakar Jakoet (55)
CFO
Years of service 26

Kevin Korb (51)
Merchandise
Years of service 29

Dallas Langman (41)
Group Enterprises
Years of service 21

Isaac Motaung (56)
Human Resources
Years of service 35

Neal Quirk (55)
Operations
Years of service 29

Chris Reed (50)
Franchise
Years of service 26

Bronwen Rohland (47)
Marketing and Sustainability
Years of service 25

Burger van der Merwe (46)
Information Systems and Supply Chain
Years of service 1


Hypermarket general managers

Dharmalingum Dass (53)
Head of Hypermarkets
Years of service 33

Mark Bishop (48)
Wonderpark
Years of service 28

Henry Bord (48)
Norwood
Years of service 20

Christo Botha (43)
Montana
Years of service 23

Imraan Cassim (49)
Bedworth Park
Years of service 28

Hoosain Hansrod (58)
Princess Crossing
Years of service 31

Eddie Langa (48)
Soweto
Years of service 5

Piet Lubbe (48)
Faerie Glen
Years of service 26

Moses Lushaba (41)
Steeledale
Years of service 22

Ravi Naidoo (42)
Durban
Years of service 23

Luis Nunes (44)
Ottery
Years of service 22

Folkers Oosthuizen (45)
Bloemfontein
Years of service 23

Gevase Pottier (38)
South Coast
Years of service 18

Jeff Ramoroto (48)
Northgate
Years of service 21

Abdullah Regal (42)
Brackenfell
Years of service 19

Devin Richter (37)
Boksburg
Years of service 18

Colin Sylvester (51)
Moffett Park
Years of service 37

Gamieda Tim (45)
Centurion
Years of service 6

Warren van der Vlies (41)
Greenstone
Years of service 16

Michael van Niekerk (41)
Klerksdorp
Years of service 21

Jacques van Rooyen (51)
Woodmead
Years of service 24


Supermarket general managers

Anil Gopichund (42)
Gauteng – Corporate
Years of service 24

Abdurahman Hamdulay (40)
Western Cape
Years of service 18

Ian Hughes (44)
Eastern Cape
Years of service 24

Luke Louw (53)
Northern Region
Years of service 29

Adrian Naude (40)
Gauteng
Years of service 13

Wim Theron (43)
KwaZulu-Natal
Years of service 13

Jarett van Vuuren (37)
Western Cape – Corporate
Years of service 18

Johan van Zyl (40)
Northern Region – Corporate
Years of service 19

Dirk Venter (57)
Free State
Years of service 30


Corporate general managers

Rowan Armstrong (47)
General Merchandise
Years of service 26

Peter Arnold (49)
Fresh Foods & Store Formats
Years of service 27

Cobus Barnard (46)
Supply Chain
Years of service 4

George Barry (53)
Franchise – KwaZulu-Natal
Years of service 20

Solly Bendrau (55)
General Merchandise
Years of service 33

Gigi Bisogno (55)
National Perishable Buyer/ Foods, TV Advertising
Years of service 34

Anthony Brown (42)
Corporate Foods – Gauteng
Years of service 17

Angelo Clayton (36)
IS Business Partner
Length of service 3 months

Michael Coles (56)
Clothing
Years of service 16

Charl Cowley (39)
Group Risk and Assurance Services
Years of service 11

David Crewe (47)
Fresh Foods – Hypers
Years of service 23

Louis de Beer (54)
Bakeries
Years of service 32

Helen de Light (55)
Industrial Relations
Years of service 24

Stuart Duffield (53)
Shared Services Inland Region
Years of service 33

Matt Gillett (38)
GNFR
Years of service 1

Brian Gregson (51)
Operations – Gauteng
Years of service 23

Steven Hoban (42)
Smart Shopper
Years of service 3

Allan Hagglund (41)
IS Service Delivery
Length of service 3 months

Cindy Jenks (41)
Corporate Brands
Years of service 20

Izak Joubert (41)
Property
Years of service 18

Bob Keevers (54)
IS Business Partner
Years of service 15

Hennie Kruger (47)
Operations for Supply Chain
Years of service 1

Kobus Kuyler (52)
Safety and Security
Years of service 8

Gary Lea (45)
Group Finance
Years of service 14

Vaughn Linden (51)
Express Stores
Years of service 20

Ralene Livingstone (42)
Finance – Inland
Years of service 9

Craig Lodge (38)
Strategic Marketing
Years of service 3

John Lucas (57)
Group Receiving
Years of service 32

Warren Lupke (38)
Produce
Years of service 18

Warren Marsden (56)
Audio
Years of service 33

Nigel Money (40)
Pick n Pay on Nicol
Years of service 16

Rodney Mundell (54)
Procurement Manager, Goods Not For Resale (GNFR)
Years of service 29

Vincent Mazibuko (44)
Organisational Development
Years of service 22

Malcolm Mycroft (54)
Marketing
Years of service 33

Simone Parry (43)
Health and Beauty
Years of service 5

Kader Patel (50)
Marketing and Advertising – Inland
Years of service 28

Ponumbalan Rajah (44)
Store Planning
Years of service 3

David Ramsden (51)
Head of General Merchandise
Years of service 29

Hennie Roets (41)
General Merchandise
Years of service 21

Cedric Ross (52)
Hypermarkets – Foods
Years of service 28

Dave Rappoport (60)
Auto Centres
Years of service 40
Retired April 2011

Linda Saacks (55)
Training and Development
Years of service 31

Andre Siebrits (54)
Merchandise, floor and space planning
Years of service 33

Anton Smith (44)
Franchise
Years of service 14

Andrew Sutherland (40)
General Merchandise
Passed away April 2011
Years of service 19

Dalene van Aswegen (60)
Property
Years of service 30

Alan van den Berg (44)
Buying/National Foods – Inland
Years of service 24

Jacobus van Zyl (42)
Supply Chain Development and Planning
Years of service 4

Ursula Warner (46)
Business Applications
Years of service 10

Lyndsay Webster- Rozon (40)
e-Tailing
Years of service 11

Kevin Wynne (52)
Human Resources
Years of service 30


Buyers

Brian Austin (39)
Senior Buyer – Inland
Years of service 16

Grant Barkhuizen (53)
Senior Buyer – Eastern Cape
Years of service 29

Roy Campbell (55)
General Merchandise
Years of service 34

Neil Cooke (53)
Corporate Brands
Years of service 31

Shane Green (44)
Senior Buyer – Western Cape
Years of service 28

Patrick Kgengwenyane (39)
Senior Buyer – Inland
Years of service 13

Des Moodley (56)
Senior Buyer – KwaZulu-Natal
Years of service 36

Naas van Poucke (53)
Western Cape – Distribution
Years of service 28


Administration

Jacque du Toit (37)
Finance – Corporate
Years of service 13

Graeme Gathmann (40)
Finance – Africa
Years of service 15

Scholtz Herbst (45)
Franchise – Northern Region
Years of service 18

Cindy Hoffmann (51)
Human Resources – Gauteng
Years of service 22

Mike Horney (43)
Human Resources – Hypermarkets
Years of service 8

Christine Janse van Rensburg (52)
National Human Resources
Years of service 22

Louw Janse van Vuuren (47)
Franchise
Years of service 29

Loretta Kelly (56)
Finance – Corporate
Years of service 40

Karyn Leibbrandt (51)
Finance – KwaZulu-Natal
Years of service 26

Jacque Lombard (41)
Franchise – Western Cape
Years of service 17

Jonathan MacMillan (41)
Finance – Western Cape
Years of service 19

Morag Magnussen (61)
Employee Benefits
Years of service 16

Beverley Marks (54)
SAP
Years of service 23

Chris Mawhinney (36)
Franchise – Gauteng
Years of service 11

Yacoob Mola (56)
Human Resources
Years of service 22

Winny Smit (35)
Property
Years of service 8

Petrus Steyn (41)
Finance – Franchise
Years of service 16

Richard Taylor (44)
Operations – Gauteng
Years of service 11

Nkare Thelejane (50)
Property and Store Development
Years of service 11

Michael Twala (41)
Industrial Relations
Years of service 13

Mohammed Vally (57)
Finance – Inland
Years of service 38

Vaughan Veale (57)
Franchise
Years of service 29


Butcheries Operational directors

Ian Crook (53)
General Manager
Years of service 29

Tracey Wellington (44)
Finance
Years of service 18


Butcheries general managers

Peter Elliot (56)
Northern Region
Years of service 35

Zoran Endekovski (45)
Gauteng
Years of service 16

Donavan Hayes (48)
Western Cape
Years of service 28

Peter Jacobs (53)
Eastern Cape
Years of service 30

Haidee (Nomandlenkosi)
Mofokeng
(41)
Senior HR Manager
Years of service 9

George van Diggelen (46)
KwaZulu-Natal
Years of service 11

Mandy van Zyl (38)
Fish Service Areas
Years of service 20


Boxer Superstores
Non-executive directors

Gareth Ackerman (52)
Non-executive Chairman
Appointed 1 March 2010

Nick Badminton (49)
CEO
Years of service 32

Dennis Cope (60)
CFO
Years of service 33
Retired April 2011

Bakar Jakoet (55)
CFO
Years of service 26
Appointed April 2011

Dallas Langman (41)
Group Enterprises
Years of service 21

Isaac Motaung (56)
Group Human Resources
Years of service 35


Executive directors

Eugene Stoop (56)
Managing Director
Years of service 19

Ian Bamber (43)
Human Resources
Years of service 15

Rod Bell (58)
Operations
Years of service 28

Iain Bromage (39)
Merchandise
Years of service 6

Marek Masojada (45)
Finance
Years of service 17

Andrew Mills (37)
Marketing
Years of service 15

Zama Tshabalala (57)
Corporate and Consumer
Communications
Years of service 13


TM Supermarkets
Non-executive directors

Dallas Langman (41)
Group Enterprises
Years of service 21


Executive directors

Bisset Chimhini (49)
Managing Director
Years of service 9

Vongai Chiwaridzo (50)
Finance
Years of service 1


Pick n Pay Namibia
Executive director

Stuart Ives (43)
General Manager
Years of service 1


Pick n Pay Zambia
Executive director

Andy Roberts (47)
General Manager
Years of service 1


Franklins Australia
management board

Gareth Ackerman (52)
Non-executive Chairman
Appointed 1 March 2010

Dennis Cope (60)
CFO
Retired April 2011

Bakar Jakoet (55)
CFO
Years of service 26
Appointed April 2011

Roni Perlov (48)
Acting Managing Director
Years of service 12


Franklins Australia
general managers

Graham Gardener (55)
Property
Years of service 9

Stan Srage (46)
Merchandise
Years of service 21