Management

 

From left: David Brown, Jon Andrews, Brenda Berlin, Paul Dunne, Derek Engelbrecht, Paul Finney

Executive Committee (EXCOM)
Day-to-day management of Group operations

David Brown (Chairman)
Chief Executive Oficer

Jon Andrews
Group executive: HSE

Brenda Berlin
Chief Financial Oficer

Paul Dunne
Executive director: South African operations

Derek Engelbrecht
Group executive: Marketing

Paul Finney
Group executive: Reining

 

Alex Mhembere
Chief executive oficer: Zimplats

Humphrey Oliphant
Group executive: Employee relations

Les Paton (retired as at October 2010) (no picture)
Executive director: Mineral Resource management and exploration

Gerhard Potgieter
Group executive: Growth projects and consulting mining engineer

Johan Theron
Group executive: People

 

From left: Alex Mhembere, Humphrey Oliphant, Gerhard Potgieter, Johan Theron

 

From left: Bob Gilmour, Nonhlanhla Mgadza, Paul Skivington, Seef Vermaak

     

Permanent invitees

Bob Gilmour
Group executive: Corporate relations

Nonhlanhla Mgadza
Head of Group Internal audit

Paul Skivington
Group executive: Strategy and risk

Seef Vermaak
Group executive: Mineral Resource management

 

Risk Management Committee
Areas of responsibility: Minimising risk to assets and income-earning capacity

Paul Skivington
Group executive: Strategy and risk (Chairman)

Jon Andrews
Group executive: HSE

Brenda Berlin
Chief Financial Oficer

Paul Dunne
Executive director: Operations

Paul Finney
Group executive: Reining

Nonhlanhla Mgadza
Head of Group Internal audit

Alex Mhembere
Chief executive oficer: Zimplats

Avanthi Parboosing
Company Secretary

Gerhard Potgieter
Group executive: Growth projects and consulting mining engineer

Reshma Ramkumar
Group risk analyst

Johan Theron
Group executive: People

 

GROWCO
Growth and capital delivery

Gerhard Potgieter
Group executive: Growth projects and consulting mining engineer (Chairman)

Brenda Berlin
Chief Financial Oficer

Rob Dey
Group executive: Projects

Derek Engelbrecht
Group executive: Marketing

Martyn Fox
Group executive: Technical support

Chris McDowell
Group executive: New business

Seef Vermaak
Group executive: Mineral Resource management

PEOPLECO
Managing and developing people and communities

Johan Theron
Group executive: People (Chairman)

Andries de Kock
Group training manager

Pierre Lourens
Group sustainable development manager

Humphrey Oliphant
Group executive: Employee relations

Karen Otto
Group reward manager

Colin Smith
Human resource executive: Rustenburg

Johanna Tau
Group stakeholder manager

Treasury Committee
Conversion of foreign exchange proceeds to rand and hedging metal sales

David Brown
Chief Executive Officer (Chairman)

Wareen Adams
Group treasurer

Brenda Berlin
Chief Financial Officer

Derek Engelbrecht
Group executive: Marketing

 

FINCO
Financial, legal, compliance and services functions

Brenda Berlin
Chief Financial Oficer (Chairman)

Nonhlanhla Mgadza
Head of Group Internal audit

Francois Naudé
Group executive: Financial control

Avanthi Parboosing
Company Secretary

John Strauss
Group executive: Shared services

Leon van Schalkwyk
Group executive: Strategic finance

Stefanie Vivier
Group legal services manager

OPCO
Delivery through effective safety, cost and production leadership

Paul Dunne
Executive director: South African operations (Chairman)

Jon Andrews
Group executive: HSE

Paul Finney
Group executive: Reining

Tinus Gericke
General manager: Technical services

Sean Graham
General manager: Processing

Gerhard Potgieter
Group executive: Growth projects and consulting mining engineer

Jacques van Schalkwyk
Management accounting manager: Operations

Seef Vermaak
Group executive: Mineral Resource management

Group Sustainable Development Forum
Support of community development projects

Johan Theron
Group executive: People (Chairman)

Jon Andrews
Group executive: HSE

Brenda Berlin
Chief Financial Officer

Paul Dunne
Executive director: Operations

Derek Engelbrecht (open invitation)
Group executive: Marketing

Pierre Lourens
Group sustainable development manager

Johanna Tau
Stakeholder engagement manager

Leon van Schalkwyk
Group executive: Strategic finance

Paul Finney
Group executive: Refining

Gerhard Potgieter
Group executive: Capital Projects